Classical 91.7 Playlist

Playlist for Sunday, January 25, 2015

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    A 24-hour live classical music service from American Public Media.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Cantilene
      Composer: Louis Cahuzac, Performer: Ricardo Morales, clarinet

    • 12:06 am
      The Man Who Cried: Close Your Eyes
      Composer: Osvaldo Golijov, Performer: Angele Dubeau, violin, Conductor: Angele Dubeau

    • 12:11 am
      Partita No. 3
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Jeremy Denk, piano

    • 12:29 am
      Lyric Pieces: At the Cradle
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi

    • 12:33 am
      Violin Concerto No. 2
      Composer: Max Bruch, Performer: James Ehnes, violin, Conductor: Mario Bernardi

    • 1:01 am
      Intermezzo No. 1
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Stephen Kovacevich, piano

    • 1:06 am
      At Dusk
      Composer: Arthur Foote

    • 1:12 am
      Souvenir of a Beloved Place: Meditation
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

    • 1:23 am
      Gran Duque
      Composer: Lucas de Ribayaz, Conductor: Andrew Lawrence-King

    • 1:27 am
      The Birds
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi

    • 1:46 am
      Mozartiana
      Composer: Cyprien Katsaris, Performer: Cyprien Katsaris, piano

    • 2:01 am
      Cinderella: Adagio
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Conductor: Andre Previn

    • 2:06 am
      Desert Roads: 1st movement
      Composer: David Maslanka, Performer: David Gresham, clarinet, Conductor: Stephen K. Steele

    • 2:14 am
      Ports of Call (Escales)
      Composer: Jacques Ibert, Conductor: Andre Previn

    • 2:31 am
      Concerto for 2 Recorders
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann

    • 2:40 am
      Bagatelles
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Conductor: Lowell Graham

    • 3:01 am
      Hungarian Dance
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: Alexander Sitkovetsky, violin

    • 3:06 am
      Roman Carnival Overture
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Conductor: Alexander Gibson

    • 3:16 am
      Symphony No. 33
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

    • 3:38 am
      Gymnopedie No. 3
      Composer: Erik Satie, Performer: Ryan Walsh, guitar

    • 3:41 am
      Symphony No. 2
      Composer: Adalbert Gyrowetz, Conductor: Matthias Bamert

    • 4:01 am
      Polonaise No. 1
      Composer: Henryk Wieniawski, Performer: Laurent Korcia, violin

    • 4:06 am
      Meath Pastoral
      Composer: Arthur Duff, Conductor: Fionnuala Hunt

    • 4:11 am
      Never love thee more
      Composer: John Playford

    • 4:15 am
      Cantabile doloroso e Rondo giocoso
      Composer: Ole Bull, Performer: Charlie Siem, violin, Conductor: Andrew Gourlay

    • 4:26 am
      Symphony No. 2
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Conductor: Christoph von Dohnanyi

    • 5:01 am
      Graceful Ghost Rag
      Composer: William Bolcom, Performer: Richard Dowling, piano

    • 5:06 am
      Norwegian Dance No. 3
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Conductor: Paavo Jarvi

    • 5:10 am
      Oseh Shalom
      Composer: Debbie Friedman, Conductor: Judith Clurman

    • 5:17 am
      Flute and Oboe Concerto
      Composer: Antonio Salieri, Performer: Aurele Nicolet, flute, Conductor: Kenneth Sillito

    • 5:37 am
      Ave Maria
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Chen Yi, violin

    • 5:43 am
      Masques and Bergamasques
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Conductor: Jean-Bernard Pommier

  • 6:00 pm

    Pipedreams

    Celebrating more than thirty years on the air, Pipedreams is the only weekly radio program that explores the full range of the art and potential of the pipe organ.

  • 6:00 pm

    With Heart and Voice

    With Heart and Voice presents sacred music that spans the full range of Western classical music, from the Gothic period through the 21st century, with occasional surprises from the non-western tradition.

    Program Playlist
    • 7:00 am
      Theme Music: Trumpet Tune in D
      Composer: David N. Johnson, Performer: "Peter DuBois, organ"

    • 7:01 am
      Prologue
      Composer: William Walton, Performer: "Paul Walton, organ"

    • 7:06 am
      I will lift up mine eyes
      Composer: Jake Runestad, Performer: Sounding Light, Conductor: Tom Trenney

    • 7:10 am
      Jubilate Deo
      Composer: Philip Moore, Performer: Choir of York Minster, Conductor: Roert Sharpe

    • 7:14 am
      Behold the tabernacle of God
      Composer: Sir William Harris, Performer: "Choir of St. Mary's Collegiate Church, Warwick", Conductor: Thomas Corns

    • 7:17 am
      "A Meditation on ""Draw us in the Spirit's tether"""
      Composer: Gerre Hancock, Performer: "Todd Wilson, organ"

    • 7:21 am
      "Jesu, der du meine Seele"
      Composer: J S Bach, Performer: Magdalena Consort, Conductor: Peter Harvey

    • 7:27 am
      "Os mutorum, lux cecorum"
      Composer: Inchcolm Antiphoner, Performer: Choir of Gonville & Caius College, Conductor: Geoffrey Webber

    • 7:30 am
      "Benedicite, omnia opera"
      Composer: Malcolm Archer, Performer: "Choir of St. Paul's Cathedral, London", Conductor: Andrew Carwood

    • 7:37 am
      Gloria in excelsis/Et in terra pax
      Composer: J S Bach, Performer: Arcangelo, Conductor: Jonathan Cohen

    • 7:44 am
      Introit & Kyrie
      Composer: Gabriel Faure, Performer: "Choir of King's College, Cambridge", Conductor: Stephen Cleobury

    • 7:50 am
      Christ the Fair Glory
      Composer: Benjamin Britten, Performer: Choir of St. Francis in the Fields, Conductor: James Rightmyer

    • 7:53 am
      Two chorale Preludes
      Composer: August Gottfried Ritter, Performer: "Massimo Gabba, organ"

  • 6:00 pm

    Sunday Baroque

    Sunday Baroque is a celebration of beloved and appealing music from the baroque era (1600-1750) and the years leading up to it.

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    A 24-hour live classical music service from American Public Media.

    Program Playlist
    • 10:00 am
      Carmina Burana: O Fortuna
      Composer: Carl Orff, Conductor: Robert Shaw

    • 10:01 am
      Pavan
      Composer: John Dowland

    • 10:06 am
      Divertimento No. 8
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    • 10:16 am
      Prelude No. 15 "Raindrop"
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Vladimir Horowitz, piano

    • 10:23 am
      String Quartet No. 1 "La Chasse"
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn

    • 10:40 am
      Oboe Concerto
      Composer: Ralph Vaughan Williams, Performer: Neil Black, oboe, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

    • 11:01 am
      Top Score


    • 11:06 am
      Rodeo: Buckaroo Holiday
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Conductor: Aaron Copland

    • 11:14 am
      A Barque Upon the Ocean (Une Barque sur l'ocean)
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: Momo Kodama, piano

    • 11:23 am
      Violin Concerto
      Composer: Alexander Glazunov, Performer: Nikolaj Znaider, violin, Conductor: Mariss Jansons

    • 11:45 am
      Tales from the Vienna Woods
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

    • 12:01 pm
      Sonata No. 16
      Composer: Giovanni Fontana

    • 12:06 pm
      Waltz-Scherzo
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Performer: Sergei Nakariakov, trumpet

    • 12:12 pm
      El Amor Brujo: Ritual Fire Dance
      Composer: Manuel de Falla, Performer: Yuli Turovsky, cello, Conductor: Yuli Turovsky

    • 12:18 pm
      Divertimento for Strings
      Composer: Gareth Walters, Conductor: Roy Goodman

    • 12:35 pm
      Symphony No. 18
      Composer: Julius Rontgen, Conductor: David Porcelijn

  • 6:00 pm

    Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center

    The Chamber Music Society of Lincoln Center’s 2012-2013 radio season features 26 one-hour programs drawn from live performances recorded during the Chamber Music Society’s 2011-2012 season. Programs are hosted by Elliott Forrest and include commentary by CMS Co-Artistic Director David Finckel and musicians.

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    A 24-hour live classical music service from American Public Media.

    Program Playlist
    • 2:00 pm
      Benvenuto Cellini: Overture
      Composer: Hector Berlioz, Conductor: Charles Munch

    • 2:01 pm
      Trumpet Sonata No. 1
      Composer: Giuseppe Torelli, Performer: Ludwig Guttler, trumpet, Conductor: Max Pommer

    • 2:06 pm
      Arabesque No. 1
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Yolanda Kondonassis, harp

    • 2:11 pm
      Air
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin

    • 2:17 pm
      Overture and Suite
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

  • 6:00 pm

    Music From the Movies

    Great soundtracks that capture that movie magic

  • 6:00 pm

    From the Top

    Hosted by acclaimed pianist Christopher O’Riley, From the Top celebrates the amazing performances and captivating stories of extraordinary young classical musicians.

  • 6:00 pm

    Classics for Kids

    Take your kids on a journey through classical music!

  • 6:00 pm

    Music in the Making

    Classical 91.7 interns Joshua Zinn and Zoë Miller bring you a selection of faculty and student ensemble performances from the Moores School at the University of Houston and Rice University's Shepherd School.

  • 6:00 pm

    Concierto

    Concierto, produced by WDAV Classical Public Radio, is America's first nationally distributed bilingual (Spanish-English) classical music program that calls special attention to the contributions to the art form by Latin-American and Spanish composers and performers.

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    A 24-hour live classical music service from American Public Media.