Classical 91.7 Playlist

Playlist for Thursday, January 29, 2015

  • 6:00 pm

    Houston Matters

    During each hour of Houston Matters, we’ll investigate the issues and ideas, people and places that make Houston…well…Houston! We’ll talk about current events, politics, education, health care, the environment, business, transportation, arts and culture, literature, sports and leisure. Yeah, pretty much all of the Trivial Pursuit categories.

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    A 24-hour live classical music service from American Public Media.

    Program Playlist
    • 1:00 am
      Romance
      Composer: Camille Saint-Saens, Performer: William Bennett, flute, Conductor: Steuart Bedford

    • 1:01 am
      The Desert of Roses: 3rd movement
      Composer: Robert Moran, Conductor: Craig Smith

    • 1:06 am
      Silent Woods (Klid)
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: Alisa Weilerstein, cello

    • 1:12 am
      Well-Tempered Clavier, Book 1: Prelude No. 1
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Xuefei Yang, guitar

    • 1:14 am
      Faire is the heaven
      Composer: William H. Harris, Conductor: John Rutter

    • 1:22 am
      Concerto for Piano and Violin
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Performer: Martha Argerich, piano

    • 2:01 am
      Nocturne-Quadrille
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Conductor: Alfred Walter

    • 2:06 am
      Cradle Song (Berceuse)
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Performer: Emil Gilels, piano

    • 2:09 am
      Symphony No. 36 "Linz"
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Conductor: Frans Bruggen

    • 2:39 am
      Catalan Folksongs: El noi de la mare
      Composer: Miguel Llobet, Performer: Ryan Walsh, guitar

    • 2:41 am
      Symphony
      Composer: Antonio Rosetti, Conductor: Matthias Bamert

    • 3:01 am
      Chaconne
      Composer: John Blow, Conductor: Reinhard Goebel

    • 3:06 am
      Sweet and Low-Down
      Composer: George Gershwin, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin, Conductor: John Williams

    • 3:10 am
      Carnaval
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Performer: Nelson Freire, piano

    • 3:34 am
      Free Variations and Finale
      Composer: Gabriel Pierne

    • 3:46 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 2
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

    • 4:01 am
      Rhine Nymphs Overture
      Composer: Jacques Offenbach, Conductor: Antonio de Almeida

    • 4:06 am
      Cello Suite No. 6: Gavotte
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Yo-Yo Ma, cello

    • 4:10 am
      Guitar Concerto
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Performer: Sharon Isbin, guitar, Conductor: Howard Griffiths

    • 4:24 am
      Academic Festival Overture
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Conductor: Andre Previn

    • 4:36 am
      Clarinet Concerto
      Composer: Franz Krommer, Performer: Thomas Friedli, clarinet, Conductor: Antony Pay

    • 5:01 am
      The Last Sleep of the Virgin
      Composer: Jules Massenet, Performer: Anthony Ross, cello, Conductor: Eiji Oue

    • 5:06 am
      Trumpet Voluntary
      Composer: John Stanley, Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, Conductor: Anthony Newman

    • 5:10 am
      Cantabile
      Composer: Niccolo Paganini, Performer: Eugene Fodor, violin

    • 5:16 am
      Fountains of Rome
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Conductor: Louis Lane

    • 5:31 am
      Fandango
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Performer: Eduardo Fernandez, guitar

    • 5:37 am
      L'amant anonyme: Overture-Symphony
      Composer: Chevalier de Saint-Georges, Conductor: Jeanne Lamon

    • 5:45 am
      Symphony No. 7: 1st movement
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Conductor: Christian Thielemann

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook


    • 6:03 am
      Lilacs
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: Yevgeny Sudbin, piano

    • 6:06 am
      Humoresque No. 7
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Performer: Nadja Salerno-Sonnenberg, violin, Conductor: Andrew Litton

    • 6:11 am
      Danny Boy (Irish Tune from County Derry)
      Composer: Traditional Irish

    • 6:15 am
      Tafelmusik I: Concerto
      Composer: Georg Philipp Telemann, Conductor: Simon Standage

    • 6:37 am
      Il est bel et bon
      Composer: Pierre Passereau

    • 6:40 am
      A Frog Went A-Courtin'
      Composer: William Grant Still

    • 6:41 am
      Imagenes
      Composer: Candelario Huizar, Conductor: Alondra de la Parra

    • 7:01 am
      Octet: Scherzo
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Performer: James Ehnes, violin

    • 7:06 am
      Suite Bergamasque: Clair de lune (Moonlight)
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: Naoko Yoshino, harp

    • 7:12 am
      Symphony No. 24
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Conductor: Adam Fischer

    • 7:23 am
      Flute Quintet
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Robert Stallman, flute

    • 7:47 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 12 (after Corelli "La Folia")
      Composer: Francesco Geminiani, Conductor: Andrew Manze

    • 8:01 am
      Tarantella
      Composer: David Popper, Performer: Werner Thomas, cello, Conductor: Hans Stadlmair

    • 8:06 am
      Die Walkure: Ride of the Valkyries
      Composer: Richard Wagner, Conductor: Franz Welser-Most

    • 8:12 am
      Villanos
      Composer: Lucas de Ribayaz, Performer: Andrew Lawrence-King, harp

    • 8:17 am
      Symphony No. 1
      Composer: Adalbert Gyrowetz, Conductor: Matthias Bamert

    • 8:44 am
      Piano Sonata No. 53
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Emanuel Ax, piano

    • 9:01 am
      Tarantella
      Composer: Mario Castelnuovo-Tedesco, Performer: Stein-Erik Olsen, guitar

    • 9:06 am
      The Garden of Cosmic Speculation: Garden of the Senses Suite
      Composer: Michael Gandolfi, Conductor: Robert Spano

    • 9:20 am
      Wachet auf, ruft uns die Stimme (Sleepers Awake)
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Conductor: Wolfgang Sawallisch

    • 9:25 am
      Concerto for Two Mandolins
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Conductor: Neville Marriner

    • 9:40 am
      Le Mariage Force: Suite
      Composer: Jean-Baptiste Lully, Conductor: Ilonna Pederson

    • 9:49 am
      Kunstler-Leben Walzer (Artist's Life)
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Conductor: Franz Bauer-Theussl

  • 6:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    A 24-hour live classical music service from American Public Media.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      The Tender Land Suite
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Conductor: James Sedares

    • 12:01 pm
      String Quartet No. 2: Scherzo
      Composer: Alexander Borodin

    • 12:06 pm
      Mandolin Concerto
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Avi Avital, mandolin

    • 12:19 pm
      Autumn Soiree No. 6
      Composer: Felicien David

    • 12:28 pm
      Empress of the Pagodas
      Composer: Maurice Ravel, Performer: Katia & Marielle Labeque, pianos

    • 12:32 pm
      Sonate Sentimentale: 1st movement
      Composer: Ferdinand Ries, Performer: Uwe Grodd, flute

    • 12:43 pm
      Serenade No. 6 "Serenata Notturna"
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Gidon Kremer, violin

    • 1:01 pm
      The Adventures of Robin Hood: Robin Hood and His Merry Men
      Composer: Erich Korngold, Conductor: John Williams

    • 1:06 pm
      Harp Concerto
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Performer: Valerie Milot, harp, Conductor: Bernard Labadie

    • 1:21 pm
      Andante and Rondo Capriccioso
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Performer: Javier Perianes, piano

    • 1:28 pm
      Swan Lake: Danse russe
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Performer: Joshua Bell, violin, Conductor: Michael Tilson Thomas

    • 1:34 pm
      Cello Concerto No. 2
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn, Performer: Anne Gastinel, cello, Conductor: Yuri Bashmet

    • 2:01 pm
      Grand Serenade: Minuet
      Composer: Anton Diabelli

    • 2:06 pm
      Six Polish Songs: Meine Freuden (My Darling)
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Leif Ove Andsnes, piano

    • 2:10 pm
      Contredanse "The Ladies Triumph"
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart

    • 2:13 pm
      Symphony No. 5
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Conductor: Claudio Abbado

    • 2:49 pm
      Bassoon Concerto
      Composer: Johann Fasch, Performer: Peter Whelan, bassoon

    • 3:01 pm
      Seville
      Composer: Isaac Albeniz, Performer: Norbert Kraft, guitar

    • 3:06 pm
      Concerto No. 2
      Composer: John Hebden, Conductor: Adrian Shepherd

    • 3:14 pm
      Serenade No. 1
      Composer: Robert Volkmann, Conductor: Johannes Goritzki

    • 3:23 pm
      Clarinet Sonata No. 1
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Performer: Gervase de Peyer, clarinet

    • 3:47 pm
      Concerto Grosso No. 1
      Composer: Arcangelo Corelli, Conductor: Nicholas McGegan

    • 4:01 pm
      Trumpet Sonata a 7
      Composer: Tomaso Albinoni, Performer: John Wallace, trumpet

    • 4:06 pm
      Three Botticelli Pictures
      Composer: Ottorino Respighi, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

    • 4:27 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 2
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Isaac Stern, violin, Conductor: Alexander Schneider

    • 4:49 pm
      Hard Times Come Again No More
      Composer: Stephen Foster, Conductor: Dale Warland

    • 4:52 pm
      Symphony No. 2: Finale
      Composer: Etienne Mehul, Conductor: Marc Minkowski

    • 5:01 pm
      Chanson Triste (Sad Song)
      Composer: Henri Duparc, Performer: Mischa Maisky, cello

    • 5:06 pm
      Trumpet Concerto
      Composer: Alessandro Stradella, Performer: John Wallace, trumpet, Conductor: Simon Wright

    • 5:12 pm
      Marosszek Dances
      Composer: Zoltan Kodaly, Conductor: Charles Dutoit

    • 5:27 pm
      Violin Partita No. 3: Prelude
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Paul Galbraith, guitar

    • 5:31 pm
      Symphony No. 1: Scherzo
      Composer: Alexander Borodin, Conductor: Jun'ichi Hirokami

    • 5:39 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 31
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Helene Grimaud, piano

    • 6:01 pm
      Wind Quintet: 3rd movement
      Composer: Carl Nielsen

    • 6:06 pm
      Pomp and Circumstance March No. 1
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Conductor: Erich Kunzel

    • 6:14 pm
      Clarinet Quartet
      Composer: Johann Hummel, Performer: Charles Neidich, clarinet

    • 6:40 pm
      Farewell to Stromness
      Composer: Peter Maxwell Davies

    • 6:45 pm
      Over the Mountains High
      Composer: Frederick Delius, Performer: Julian Lloyd Webber, cello

    • 6:49 pm
      Quiet City
      Composer: Aaron Copland

  • 6:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin is an exciting daily radio program that delves into a wide assortment of topics in classical music. Each five-program series builds off a single theme ranging from composer biographies to explorations of various cultures, musical styles, and time periods.

  • 6:00 pm

    Chicago Symphony Orchestra

    This celebrated series features live concert performances by the CSO, recorded at Symphony Center, alongside selections from the Orchestra’s expansive catalogue of commercial recordings. Every program is designed to illustrate fascinating stories found inside the music, as well as present insights from the performers themselves.

    Program Playlist
    • 8:00 pm
      Night Ferry
      Composer: Anna Clyne, Conductor: Riccardo Muti

    • 8:05 pm
      Alternative Energy
      Composer: Mason Bates, Conductor: Riccardo Muti

    • 8:10 pm
      Suite from Romeo and Juliet
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Conductor: Riccardo Muti

    • 8:15 pm
      Pacific 231
      Composer: Arthur Honegger, Conductor: Riccardo Muti

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    A 24-hour live classical music service from American Public Media.