Classical 91.7 Playlist

Playlist for Tuesday, October 13, 2015

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:01 am
      Sleeping Beauty: Waltz
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Conductor: Valery Gergiev

    • 12:06 am
      Prelude to the Afternoon of a Faun (Prelude a l'apres-midi d'un faune)
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

    • 12:18 am
      Violin Sonata No. 8
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Midori, violin

    • 12:36 am
      Oboe Concerto
      Composer: Jan Anton Kozeluh, Performer: Albrecht Mayer, oboe, Conductor: Albrecht Mayer

    • 1:01 am
      The Green Bough
      Composer: Joan Trimble, Performer: Bruce Posner, piano

    • 1:06 am
      Recorder Concerto
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Performer: Pamela Thorby, recorder, Conductor: Monica Huggett

    • 1:15 am
      Estonian Lullaby: Kuus Kuus kallike
      Composer: Arvo Part, Performer: Montserrat Figueras, soprano

    • 1:22 am
      Composer: Antonio Rosetti, Conductor: Matthias Bamert

    • 1:40 am
      Elegy for Violin and Strings
      Composer: Keith Jarrett, Performer: Eleonora Turovsky, violin, Conductor: Yuli Turovsky

    • 2:01 am
      Composer: Carl Philipp Emanuel Bach, Performer: Mikhail Pletnev, piano

    • 2:06 am
      Variations on a Waltz for Orchestra
      Composer: Jerome Moross, Conductor: JoAnn Falletta

    • 2:14 am
      Concerto Andaluz for 4 Guitars: 1st movement
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Conductor: David Amado

    • 2:24 am
      Symphony No. 1 "Spring"
      Composer: Robert Schumann, Conductor: James Levine

    • 3:01 am
      Piano Trio No. 9: Rondo
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven

    • 3:06 am
      Symphony No. 26
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Conductor: Trevor Pinnock

    • 3:15 am
      Dances of the Dolls: Lyric Waltz
      Composer: Dmitri Shostakovich, Performer: Lisa Batiashvili, violin, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

    • 3:20 am
      Flute Concerto
      Composer: Antonio Vivaldi, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: Claudio Scimone

    • 3:30 am
      Piano Trio
      Composer: Maurice Ravel

    • 4:01 am
      Symphony: Intermezzo
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Conductor: Neeme Jarvi

    • 4:06 am
      String Quartet No. 61 "Fifths"
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn

    • 4:26 am
      If I Were King: Overture
      Composer: Adolphe Adam, Conductor: Lance Friedel

    • 4:35 am
      Symphony "Obligato"
      Composer: Samuel Wesley, Conductor: Matthias Bamert

    • 4:48 am
      A Shropshire Lad
      Composer: George Butterworth, Conductor: William Boughton

    • 5:01 am
      Composer: Anton Wunderer

    • 5:06 am
      Lieutenant Kije: Troika
      Composer: Sergei Prokofiev, Conductor: Leonard Bernstein

    • 5:09 am
      Flute Concerto
      Composer: Frederick the Great, Performer: Manfred Friedrich, flute, Conductor: Hartmut Haenchen

    • 5:26 am
      Concerto No. 4
      Composer: John Hebden, Conductor: Adrian Shepherd

    • 5:36 am
      Concerto Grosso No. 1
      Composer: Francesco Geminiani

    • 5:47 am
      Fur Elise
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Performer: Alfred Brendel, piano

    • 5:51 am
      Composer: Emil Waldteufel

    • 6:01 am
      Composers Datebook

    • 6:03 am
      Les Boreades: Contredanse en rondeau
      Composer: Jean-Philippe Rameau, Conductor: Frans Bruggen

    • 6:06 am
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Julia Fischer, violin, Conductor: Yakov Kreizberg

    • 6:15 am
      Composer: Mateo Albeniz, Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano

    • 6:19 am
      Perpetual Motion Piece No. 3
      Composer: Francis Poulenc, Performer: William Bennett, flute

    • 6:23 am
      Sonorous Table Suite (Mensa sonora): Part 5
      Composer: Heinrich Biber, Conductor: Garry Clarke

    • 6:31 am
      Por Una Cabeza/La Cumparsita
      Composer: Carlos Gardel/Gerardo H. Matos Rodriguez, Conductor: Angele Dubeau

    • 6:35 am
      Concerto Serenade
      Composer: Joaquin Rodrigo, Performer: Nancy Allen, harp, Conductor: Enrique Batiz

    • 7:01 am
      Notre Dame: Intermezzo
      Composer: Franz Schmidt, Conductor: Herbert von Karajan

    • 7:06 am
      Trumpet Concerto
      Composer: Johann Fasch, Performer: Wynton Marsalis, trumpet, Conductor: Raymond Leppard

    • 7:12 am
      Peer Gynt: Anitra's Dance
      Composer: Edvard Grieg, Conductor: Esa-Pekka Salonen

    • 7:17 am
      Symphony No. 80
      Composer: Franz Joseph Haydn

    • 7:40 am
      Prelude in C# minor
      Composer: Sergei Rachmaninoff, Performer: Vladimir Ashkenazy, piano

    • 7:47 am
      The Seasons: February (Shrovetide)
      Composer: Peter Tchaikovsky, Conductor: Constantine Orbelian

    • 7:50 am
      La Procession del Rocio
      Composer: Joaquin Turina, Conductor: Antonio de Almeida

    • 8:01 am
      The Capricious One
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Performer: Sarah Chang, violin

    • 8:06 am
      Hungarian Dance No. 6
      Composer: Johannes Brahms, Conductor: Neville Marriner

    • 8:10 am
      Celtic Fare
      Composer: Scott Tennant/Simon Jeffes

    • 8:18 am
      Clarinet Concerto
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Performer: Robert Spring, clarinet, Conductor: Timothy Russell

    • 8:36 am
      Partita No. 2
      Composer: Johann Sebastian Bach, Performer: Simone Dinnerstein, piano

    • 9:01 am
      Overture No. 5: Andante
      Composer: Carl Friedrich Abel, Conductor: Paul Dombrecht

    • 9:06 am
      Helios Overture
      Composer: Carl Nielsen, Conductor: Herbert Blomstedt

    • 9:19 am
      Danny Boy (Irish Tune from County Derry)
      Composer: Traditional Irish, Conductor: John Eliot Gardiner

    • 9:24 am
      Piano Concerto No. 2
      Composer: Felix Mendelssohn, Performer: Ian Hobson, piano, Conductor: Ian Hobson

    • 9:48 am
      Humoresque No. 7
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak

    • 9:51 am
      Composer: Gaspar Sanz, Performer: Turibio Santos, guitar

  • 6:00 pm

    Performance Today

    Performance Today features timely recordings that can't be heard anywhere else, recent performances by the great artists of our time and by the next generation of classical artists, from concert halls around the globe. Plus interviews and performances from the APM studios, and from concert stages around the country, along with classical music news and features. Every week composer Bruce Adolphe joins host Fred Child for a classical music game, the PT Piano Puzzler.

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.

    Program Playlist
    • 12:00 pm
      Night on Bald Mountain
      Composer: Modest Mussorgsky, Conductor: Valery Gergiev

    • 12:01 pm
      Guitar Sonata No. 2
      Composer: Johann Schickhardt, Performer: Kristian Buhl-Mortensen, guitar

    • 12:06 pm
      Morning Song
      Composer: Edward Elgar, Conductor: Daniel Barenboim

    • 12:10 pm
      Piano Sonata No. 4
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Alicia de Larrocha, piano

    • 12:26 pm
      Violin Concerto No. 2
      Composer: Henryk Wieniawski, Performer: Gil Shaham, violin, Conductor: Lawrence Foster

    • 12:51 pm
      Brook Green Suite
      Composer: Gustav Holst, Conductor: Nicholas Braithwaite

    • 1:01 pm
      Composer: Claude Debussy, Performer: James Galway, flute, Conductor: James Galway

    • 1:06 pm
      She Moved Through the Fair
      Composer: Traditional, Performer: John O'Conor, piano, Conductor: Mitch Farber

    • 1:12 pm
      Spanish Pavan
      Composer: Michael Praetorius

    • 1:15 pm
      Louisiana Story: Suite
      Composer: Virgil Thomson, Conductor: Ronald Corp

    • 1:37 pm
      Dance Suite after Couperin (selections)
      Composer: Richard Strauss, Conductor: Rudolf Kempe

    • 2:01 pm
      Rusalka: Polonaise
      Composer: Antonin Dvorak, Conductor: Vaclav Neumann

    • 2:06 pm
      Solomon: Arrival of the Queen of Sheba
      Composer: George Frideric Handel, Conductor: Christopher Hogwood

    • 2:10 pm
      Concerto for Two Trumpets
      Composer: Francesco Manfredini, Performer: Ludwig Guttler, trumpet, Conductor: Max Pommer

    • 2:18 pm
      Valse Triste
      Composer: Jean Sibelius, Conductor: William Boughton

    • 2:24 pm
      Composer: Ermanno Wolf-Ferrari, Performer: Omar Zoboli, English horn, Conductor: Robert Maxym

    • 2:52 pm
      Voices of Spring Waltz (Fruhlingsstimmen)
      Composer: Johann Strauss, Jr., Conductor: Antal Dorati

    • 3:01 pm
      Dance of the Flowers
      Composer: Amy Beach, Performer: Joanne Polk, piano

    • 3:06 pm
      Fanfare for the Common Man
      Composer: Aaron Copland, Conductor: Jorge Mester

    • 3:10 pm
      March for Children
      Composer: Franz Schubert, Performer: Yaara Tal, piano

    • 3:14 pm
      Serenade (after Plato's Symposium)
      Composer: Leonard Bernstein, Performer: Anne Akiko Meyers, violin, Conductor: Keith Lockhart

    • 3:45 pm
      Symphony No. 6 "Pastoral": 1st movement
      Composer: Ludwig van Beethoven, Conductor: Kurt Masur

    • 4:01 pm
      The Girl from Corsica
      Composer: Trevor Duncan, Conductor: Ronald Corp

    • 4:06 pm
      Polonaise No. 6 "Heroic"
      Composer: Frederic Chopin, Performer: Rafal Blechacz, piano

    • 4:13 pm
      Andante for Flute and Orchestra
      Composer: Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, Performer: Susan Palma, flute

  • 6:00 pm

    Exploring Music

    Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin is an exciting daily radio program that delves into a wide assortment of topics in classical music. Each five-program series builds off a single theme ranging from composer biographies to explorations of various cultures, musical styles, and time periods.

  • 6:00 pm

    New York Philharmonic

    Bringing you the best of the New York Philharmonic

  • 6:00 pm

    Classical Music

    Live classical music from American Public Media hosts.